Friday, December 25, 2009

Merry Christmas

Hi folks! Typing on my brand new laptop. Hope everyone is having a Merry Christmas. Take care and God bless.

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Concept Ideas



Man I am in a good mood. Here is an idea that just hit me. I was thinking about the Umbrella Academy's second graphic novel (read it now!) and I boiled up these two characters from looking at Hazel and Cha-Cha. Their names are Clyde(top) and Bonnie(bottom) yeah a know not very original but this is my own take on the notorious couple. So there :P

Monday, November 30, 2009

That Knight guy....

video
Wow another post? Well, this is an animatic for something I'm doing over the break. It's a music video to a song I heard that I just couldn't resist. Keep in mind that this is a rough animatic and things are liable to change from now until the finished product. If you have some advice I'm open to it. I DO NOT CLAIM THIS SONG AS MINE OWN!!!!

This Quarter

It's funny how some people see you. This picture was not done by me but by a friend of mine. I immediately fell in love with this picture since it pretty muched summed up my feelings toward this quarter. Thanks Irene.

I'M STILL ALIVE!!!!

Wow, been a while, were to begin. I finished one of the toughest quarters I've ever had at SCAD, I'm about to start my job for the holiday season, and I celebrated my birthday on Nov. 23rd. Life is grand. So enjoy the awesomeness that is AFRO SPIDER-MAN.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Halloweenie

Blah blah blah busy 'n' stuff blah blah, Wolfman pic, blah blah enjoy blah.

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Been awhile

So yeah, it been awhile since I posted thought I'd put this piece I did awhile ago up for the whole "Disney buys Marvel" thing going on.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Stink'n Ink'n



And then I inked them.

Monday, August 31, 2009

Ideas boiling

Been designing my characters.
Sometimes you just gotta sit and draw. That's how I felt when I drew these characters.

Sunday, August 30, 2009

Mega Post!

Well, I banged this one out quick. Basiclly it's a character of mine doing yoga.....on a pole....and she has super elastic abilities. I saw one too many Dhalsim pictures.... yogaaaa.

Friday, August 28, 2009

Ink-o-vision

Finished this inked pieced some time ago, but I'm just posting it, why? Just cause. Any way this was just an idea for a story that weaseled it's way into my head. Pretty much take King Kong and replace the ape with a dragon and the setting is medieval times and there you go. It soooooo original.....-_-

Monday, August 24, 2009

Something I'm working on.


Well, summer is almost over and I'm trying to squeeze out one more design before I go back into the grind house. Here is the thumbnail, hope something comes from it.

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Another form for my alias.

Okay I penciled this design while in Louisiana, I inked and colored this today. I was trying to mess with spotting more blacks so I figured I'd try it on "myself". For the record I'm not a really scary fire monster, I'm a really scary volcano dude there is a difference, peace.

Group Shot!

Hiya! This is a group shot of my characters. I was thinking something like a gangster pick, each in the color that represents them.

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Traveling Traveling Traveling.

This has been a very active summer for me.
In the course of this summer I've been to Florida, Indiana, and as I post this blog I'm currently in Louisiana. That's not taking into account that I'm staying in Illinois and will be traveling to Georgia in September. Man, I just can't sit still, blah! Anywho I felt like blogging something, sorry no picture I'm still thinking of thumbnails 'n' stuff :D.

Monday, August 10, 2009

So I live.

Thought I'd try my hand at painting in photoshop...meh. It's not terrible, but I'm in love with it either. This is yet another character I created, his name is Hutzil (just like the site) he's more like my alias.

Monday, July 27, 2009

Blah Blah Blah!!

Holy crap I didn't think I was going to finish this *pats self on back* hooray for me.
Jeez the price I pay for my work, I think my wrist is messing up on me, now if you'll excuse me I need to lick my wounds.....>.<

Friday, July 17, 2009

Another picture?! And a fan pic no less!!!


He folks still alive and kicking I decided to do a fan pic of one of my favorite games. Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne if you've never played it and are a fan of rpgs you need to try it out. Other then that peace.

Monday, July 6, 2009

More Me!!

Hey look at that I colored it. I liked how it turned out a little abstract but still likeable.
Background texture from dazzle-textures

Sunday, June 28, 2009

I Dream of Drawing

Still drawing baby, decided to post this sketch up I liked how it turned out. Nuff said have a nice life.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Hardware whoas

Hiya folks! My all-in-one is now just a one. The printing part of my all-in-one went bye bye so I just use is as a scanner now and went and got a high end printer instead. It's pretty awesome cause now I can't print large format images and I can blow up my thumbnails. unfortunately I can scan them on my 8.5x11" scanner so I'll just post some thumbnails of my work in the mean time. Enjoy! :D

Friday, June 12, 2009

Back baby

I made it back from my trip to Florida. Wow what a trip it was really fun going to Universal Orlando and stuff. Oh here is a colored version of my Apes vs. T-rex.

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Some stuff


So I was thinking to myself how many kinds of dragon feet I could draw. I decided to do a quick study of dragon feet there's not a lot of variety....but I still liked this study.

It's back

So I got my laptop back. The monitor is fixed and it's been upgraded to 300 gigs of space and 4 gigs of ram, awesome! Unfortunately the power supply is still messed up so I'll get that fixed when I come back from my trip. weh.

Character

This is an original character I made. His name is Rocky. He is a part of a story I want to make.
I decided I better start making character sheets of my characters that way I know what I need to work on and I will always have something to reference when drawing them over and over. Let me now what you think. Peace.

Still making a mess

So yeah, I was thinking about getting a new laptop over the break since my current one is on the frizz, until my dad told me about a new computer shop. I went there to get my laptop serviced and it turns out my laptop problem was only a minor one. So instead of buying a brand new laptop I'm having my current one fixed and upgraded, life is sweet!

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Bones to pick.


One last post before I hit the hay. I love Bone, its such a great book. Anyone one loves comics should read this book.

Practice makes perfect

So yeah I'll be finishing my Senior film in the fall so I figured I might as well start working those animation muscle in me again (I didn't really have time during the quarter). So here are so really rough and dirty flash animations one is a head turn and the other is a stick animation don't ask me what that stick guy is doing, I have no idea. P.S. for some reason the head turn won't load so you get the stick man instead. weh!



video

Sunday, May 31, 2009

Summer is here,but the work never ends


Wow this was definitely a tough quarter, but it's over now. However my work as an artist is never done I gonna keep working on my portfolio until then here is some work I did for my Materials and Techniques class.

Friday, May 15, 2009

WHAT!!?? Another post ON THE SAME DAY!!??

video
Holy crap another post and on the same day even!!
This was the final assignment for my Digi Cell class. I used some music you guys might recognize and while I'm on that subject I TAKE NO CREDIT FOR THE MUSIC USE I DO PURELY THE ANIMATION. Other then that enjoy. (No animals were harmed in the making of this animation).

A movie? A MOVIE!!

video
Ok so this isn't a movie it's a flash animation I did for my Digital Cell class.
The assignment was do a how to video in the style of Don Hertzfeldt and me being me I chose the road less traveled. Enjoy!

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

An Early Romp

video
This was an early work I did at SCAD waaaay back in CMPA. Good times, good times.

Monday, May 11, 2009

Some thing ......


Hey hey!! I posted something and I did it all by myself yeah! *claps*. So any who this is a little image I did on my free time back up north. This pic is a couple of years old. I hand drew this picture and then took it into Illustrator that's about it.

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

New Blogger

Hi folks! If you haven't noticed yet I'm new to this whole "blogging" thing so yeah I'll give this my best shot. This Blog will mostly be dedicated to my works as an Animator/Sequential artist and of course personal works that happen to come across my head.